cooper2

Physician Leaders

The society is lead by the House of Delegates, the Board of Trustees and the Executive Committee. The House is open to all dues paying members of AMS as well as those directly elected. AMS also encourages involvement in your county medical society and offers additional leadership opportunities through its task forces and committees. If you are interested in any leadership roles, please contact us!

Current physician leaders, click here to complete your Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form.

Scroll down or jump to a section below:

Executive CommiteeBack to Top

Scott Cooper, MD Scott Cooper, MD President Rogers
479.271.9607
View Full Profile »
Dennis Yelvington, MD Dennis Yelvington, MD Chairman of the Board Stuttgart
870-673-7211
View Full Profile »
William Dedman, MD William Dedman, MD Vice President Camden
870.836.8101
View Full Profile »
Chad Rodgers, MD Chad Rodgers, MD Secretary Little Rock
501.664.4044
View Full Profile »
Brad Bibb, MD Brad Bibb, MD Treasurer Jonesboro
870-994-7301
View Full Profile »
Amy Cahill, MD Amy Cahill, MD President-Elect Pine Bluff
870.534.3608
View Full Profile »
G. Edward Bryant, MD G. Edward Bryant, MD Immediate Past President West Memphis
870.732.2100
View Full Profile »

House of Delegates OfficersBack to Top

Michael Saitta, MD Michael Saitta, MD Speaker Fayetteville
479.571.8226
View Full Profile »
Eugene Shelby, MD Eugene Shelby, MD Vice Speaker Hot Springs
501.623.2606
View Full Profile »
Steven Strode, MD Steven Strode, MD Parliamentarian Little Rock
501.683.1703
View Full Profile »

District TrusteesBack to Top

The AMS Board of Trustees is made up of elected physicians from each district, as outlined below:

  • District 1: Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph
  • District 2: Cleburne, Conway, Faulkner, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone, White
  • District 3: Arkansas, Cross, Lee, Lonoke, Monroe, Phillips, Prairie, St. Francis, Woodruff
  • District 4: Ashley, Chicot, Desha, Drew, Jefferson, Lincoln
  • District 5: Bradley, Calhoun, Cleveland, Columbia, Dallas, Ouachita, Union
  • District 6: Hampstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Pike, Polk, Sevier
  • District 7: Clark, Garland, Grant, Hot Spring, Montgomery, Saline
  • District 8: Pulaski
  • District 9: Baxter, Benton, Boone, Carroll, Madison, Marion, Newton, Searcy, Van Buren, Washington
  • District 10: Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Perry, Pope, Scott, Sebastian, Yell
Matt Haustein, MD Matt Haustein, MD District 1 Trustee Jonesboro
870.936.8000
View Full Profile »
Larry (Jack) Johnson, MD Larry (Jack) Johnson, MD District 1 Trustee Jonesboro
870.910.0526
View Full Profile »
Shane Smith, MD Shane Smith, MD District 1 Trustee Jonesboro
870.932.6799
View Full Profile »
Seth Barnes, MD Seth Barnes, MD District 2 Trustee Batesville
870.698.1635
View Full Profile »
Shannon Swift, MD Shannon Swift, MD District 2 Trustee Batesville
870.698.1635
View Full Profile »
George Conner, MD George Conner, MD District 3 Trustee Forrest City
870.630.1256
View Full Profile »
Dennis Yelvington, MD Dennis Yelvington, MD District 3 Trustee Stuttgart
870.673.7211
View Full Profile »
Calvin Bracy, MD Calvin Bracy, MD District 4 Trustee Pine Bluff
870.536.7550
View Full Profile »
R. Doug Coleman, MD R. Doug Coleman, MD District 4 Trustee White Hall
870.247.9499
View Full Profile »
Erin Goss, MD Erin Goss, MD District 5 Trustee Camden
870.836.8101
View Full Profile »
Johnathan Lewis, MD Johnathan Lewis, MD District 5 Trustee Camden
870.836.8101
View Full Profile »
George Covert, MD George Covert, MD District 6 Trustee Ashdown
870.898.6940
View Full Profile »
John Hearnsberger, MD John Hearnsberger, MD District 6 Trustee Nashville
870.845.3757
View Full Profile »
Michael Hickman, MD Michael Hickman, MD District 7 Trustee Hot Springs
501.623.6693
View Full Profile »
Robert Breving, MD Robert Breving, MD District 7 Trustee Hot Springs
501.623.9300
View Full Profile »
Lee Archer, MD Lee Archer, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.686.5135
View Full Profile »
Angelo Coppola, MD Angelo Coppola, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.227.8000
View Full Profile »
Mangaraju Chakka, MD Mangaraju Chakka, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.225.6000
View Full Profile »
Kristen Lienhart, MD Kristen Lienhart, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.296.1061
View Full Profile »
Joshua Chance, MD Joshua Chance, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.526.7615
View Full Profile »
Jim Ingram, MD Jim Ingram, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.224.1156
View Full Profile »
Joseph Thompson, MD Joseph Thompson, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.526.2231
View Full Profile »
Amir Qureshi, MD Amir Qureshi, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.227.0184
View Full Profile »
Balkrishna Singh, MD Balkrishna Singh, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.227.7596
View Full Profile »
Blake Sheer, MD Blake Sheer, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.224.1156
View Full Profile »
Renee Montgomery, MD Renee Montgomery, MD District 8 Trustee Sherwood
501.992.2905
View Full Profile »
David King, MD David King, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.227.6363
View Full Profile »
Danny Wilkerson, MD Danny Wilkerson, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.686.6667
View Full Profile »
Toby Vancil, MD Toby Vancil, MD District 8 Trustee Little Rock
501.686.6330
View Full Profile »
Bob Cogburn, MD Bob Cogburn, MD District 9 Trustee Mountain Home

View Full Profile »
Jacob Dickinson, MD Jacob Dickinson, MD District 9 Trustee Mountain Home
870.425.9120
View Full Profile »
Curtis Hedberg, MD Curtis Hedberg, MD District 9 Trustee Rogers
479.464.8887
View Full Profile »
Robert Gullett Jr., MD Robert Gullett Jr., MD District 9 Trustee Fayetteville
479.713.8000
View Full Profile »
Kristie Gast, MD Kristie Gast, MD District 10 Trustee Fort Smith
479.648.1800
View Full Profile »
Robert Sanders, DO Robert Sanders, DO District 10 Trustee Lavaca
479.674.9181
View Full Profile »
Gary Edwards, DO Gary Edwards, DO District 10 Trustee Fort Smith
479.274.5900
View Full Profile »
Ashleah Courtney Ashleah Courtney Student Trustee Little Rock

View Full Profile »

District Trustees 2016 - 2017Back to Top

The AMS Board of Trustees is made up of elected physicians from each district, as outlined below:

  • District 1: Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph
  • District 2: Cleburne, Conway, Faulkner, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone, White
  • District 3: Arkansas, Cross, Lee, Lonoke, Monroe, Phillips, Prairie, St. Francis, Woodruff
  • District 4: Ashley, Chicot, Desha, Drew, Jefferson, Lincoln
  • District 5: Bradley, Calhoun, Cleveland, Columbia, Dallas, Ouachita, Union
  • District 6: Hampstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Pike, Polk, Sevier
  • District 7: Clark, Garland, Grant, Hot Spring, Montgomery, Saline
  • District 8: Pulaski
  • District 9: Baxter, Benton, Boone, Carroll, Madison, Marion, Newton, Searcy, Van Buren, Washington
  • District 10: Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Perry, Pope, Scott, Sebastian, Yell

American Medical Association DelegatesBack to Top

E. Scott Ferguson, MD E. Scott Ferguson, MD Delegate West Memphis
870.735.5555
View Full Profile »
G. Edward Bryant, MD G. Edward Bryant, MD Delegate West Memphis
870.732.2100
View Full Profile »
Omar Atiq, MD Omar Atiq, MD Alternate Delegate Pine Bluff
870.535.2800
View Full Profile »
Alan Wilson, MD Alan Wilson, MD Alternate Delegate Crossett
870.364.4013
View Full Profile »